Meet Our Governors

Tandy Palmes (Chair) - Period of office: 29 May 2014 - 29 May 2022

I am an LEA Governor, Chair of Governors, Training Liaison Governor and sit on the Quality of Education, Personal Development, Behaviours & Attitude, Leadership & Management and Head teacher’s Performance Panel Committees.  I am a single parent with 2 children, one of whom attends Park Lane School.  Before giving up work to raise a family, I was a Facilities Manager in the City of London. I now spend my time being a full-time mum and carer and doing voluntary work within the Community in my spare time.  I am passionate about the School, its pupils and its staff and work to ensure that all pupils reach their full potential. 

 

Sue Edwards (Vice Chair) - Period of office: 21 Oct 2013 - 20 Oct 2021

I have been a Parent Governor at Park Lane School since 2005.  I am married with four children, the youngest of whom attended Park Lane for all of his school career.  Before starting our family I was a Registered General Nurse.  I now work as a customer service adviser for a local outdoor company.

I sit on the following committees, Quality of Education, Personal Development, Behaviours & Attitude, Leadership & Management and Head teacher's Performance Management PaneI. I also run a monthly Parent/Carer coffee morning.

My role as a Governor is immensely rewarding, it is a pleasure to work with both the staff and Governors helping to ensure that the school continues to be the outstanding school that it is.

 

Lorraine Warmer (Head Teacher) - Period of office: 26 Feb 2009 - present

I have been a member of the Park Lane staff team consistently since 1996, being a teacher and Deputy Head, before becoming Head Teacher in March 2009. Prior to 1996, I taught in Ealing and in Park Lane School before leaving in 1992 to have my daughter. I have always taught children and young people with severe and complex learning difficulties. I am committed to ensuring the pupils receive high quality education and care while they are in the school and to helping secure the best outcomes for them.  I have one daughter who has graduated in Psychology and is now studying to be a Counsellor.

 

Katy Wadsworth (Teacher governor) - Period of office: 1 September 2016 - 31 August 2020

I am a member of SLT and also have the fairly unique role of ICT technician alongside teaching in Treacle class. As a governor I sit on the Quality of Education and Behaviours & Attitude committees. I have taught at Park Lane school for just over twelve years, starting in 2006 in Key Stage One and moving to Key Stage Four in 2010. I have one daughter who has just started primary school so currently my interests are taking her to swimming, karate and gymnastics lessons and meeting up with other parents of young children.

 

Huw Edwards - Period of office: 21 Jan 2015 - 20 Jan 2020

I joined the Governing Body in February 2015 as a co-opted Governor. I retired from a 35 year career in the oil industry at the end of 2013. During my career, I worked across the globe in technical, commercial and operational roles and I bring extensive experience of Project Management, Business & Organisational Design and Negotiation Skills to this new role. I sit on the Leadership & Management and Quality of Education committees. I am responsible for Strategy Development and Health and Safety. 

My particular interest is Strategic Planning for the school’s future and ensuring that the school embraces the changing requirements that the Department of Education are introducing regarding widening of the Governance remit and how that impacts on OFSTED inspections. As an Alumni of Manchester University, I am part of their School Governor Initiative (UMSGI). This allows me access to a network of University staff and academics to learn of new initiatives and current thinking on educational issues.

I have lived in Macclesfield for 12 years, one of my sons attended Park Lane School for 11 years and my wife, Susan, is also a PLSS Governor.

 

Giles Gaddum - Period of office: 17 July 2014 - 17 July 2020

I became a Community Governor in Autumn 2014. With a background in Business; from banking, through textiles and presently running my own rural craft business, I bring a knowledge of accounting and marketing to the Board. Since 2009, I have been a Trustee of the Together Trust, a large regional charity offering care, support and education for Young People, Adults and Families with Special Needs. Within my duties there, I am Vice Chairman of Governors of Bridge College, the Trust’s Special Needs Further Education College in Manchester.  Having travelled extensively, I have lived in Macclesfield for the last 20 years and am busy raising my young family.

 

 

Dr Christine Wee (Mrs Christine Jaydeokar) - Period of office: February 2017 - February 2021

I have been a co-opted Governor since February 2017. I represent Park Lane at Cheshire East School Forum. I have 2 children, one of whom attends Park Lane School. I sit on the Quality of Education, Leadership & Management and Personal Development committees. I am the designated Safeguarding Governor.

I work part time as a child psychiatrist for the NHS and for the rest of my time I do voluntary work including being the Co-Chair of the Cheshire East Parent Carer Forum.

I find my work extremely stimulating and see it as a way of improving the quality of all services for children and young people with special needs in my community. I want to support Park Lane School in continuing to be outstanding.

 

Mr John McPherson: Period of Office January 2018 - January 2022

Having originally trained and worked as an infant teacher I was given the opportunity to teach at Park Lane school for 5 years from January 2002 to December 2006 where I thoroughly enjoyed my time and learned a great deal about working with children with SEN. Since leaving I have been keen to take an active part in the life of the school again so taking on a governor role has been ideal. After leaving Park Lane I have held positions of Assistant Headteacher and Deputy Headteacher in special needs schools in Stoke on Trent before moving to Peak Special School in Derbyshire in January 2014 as Headteacher.

I am currently on the Chair of the Personal Development Committee as well as being a member of the Full Governing Body.

 

Mr Chris Milnes: Period of office May 2018 - 2022

I am a Parent Governor with a 4 year term commencing in May 2018.

My son Aidan has attended Park Lane School since 2008.

I am a Chartered Building Surveyor and work to repair, maintain, develop and improve Built Assets including school premises.

My wife and I have 3 children including Aidan.  My wife is a qualified teacher and assists when requested to explain the many acronyms the teaching profession insist on using.

I have lived in Poynton for 25 years.

 

Mrs Kate Marsh (Parent governor) Period of office: November 2019 - 2023

I joined the board of governors as a parent governor in November 2019. I have two young sons, one of whom is at Park Lane. While the boys are at school I work as a parish council clerk. The rest of the time is taken organising activities for the boys, swimming, horse riding, tennis and plenty of cooking.

Mr Nick Banner (Co-opted) Period of office: November 2019 - 2023
Associate Governors

 

 

Emma Shaw (Assistant Head) - Period of office: September 2016 - present

My name is Emma Shaw and I've been in the role of Assistant Head at Park Lane School since September 2015. (I had a 6 month break in February 2016 on maternity leave.)
I obtained Qualified Teacher Status in 2005 through the Graduate Teacher Program and started working in Class 1 (Early Years) as a Newly Qualified Teacher. After successfully completing my first year I was employed as a permanent teacher, and also took on ICT coordination across the whole school. I then moved to Class 4 in 2009 which is a Key Stage 2 class, and in 2012 became English coordinator and head of the primary department. My main interests in school which I have focused on in the last few years have been ICT, communication, English, film club projects and introducing after school clubs.

 

Andrée Barnard (Assistant Head) - Period of office: January 2016 - present

I have worked as a teacher at Park Lane for 20 years having worked in a mainstream primary school for 6 years before moving to Park Lane. I currently teach one of the 6th Form groups based in building 2 of the Learning Zone campus. I have been part of the senior leadership team in school for 10 years, first as a senior teacher and then as an Assistant Head. I have taught all ages across school as a teacher or as part of the senior leadership team. Because of this I have a very good overall picture of teaching and learning across school.

In my spare time I like visiting the theatre, enjoying a variety of productions as well as going to watch live football matches whenever I can. I also enjoy visiting my friends and family who are spread around the country, regularly visiting Scotland, Norwich, Yorkshire and Nottingham. I have 7 nieces and nephews and it is one of the great joys of my life being an Auntie. Although they are spread far and wide, with one niece living in Sweden, I see them and keep in contact with them as much as I can.

 

Elaine Clarke (Bursar) - Period of office: April 2008 - present

I have been employed as a Bursar at Park Lane School since April 2008.  My main responsibilities involve the financial management of the school budget and updating Governors on our current financial position at regular termly meetings. 

I am married, with two sons and live in the village of Langley.  I enjoy walking in our local countryside and socialising in our local country pubs. 

 

Mrs Vicky Lomas (Bursar) - Period of office: January onwards
Claire Noonan (Teacher, Behaviour and Wellbeing lead)- Period of office: September 2019 - present
Jo Shackley (Teaching assistant, Behaviour and Wellbeing team) - Period of office: September 2019 - present

 

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS